The current global state has created a vacuum for nonprofit organizations that rely on critical funding and support from private individuals. As a nonprofit organization ourselves, the Orangutan Conservancy fully understands the dire situation that many conservation organizations are finding themselves in, which is why we have decided to (and we hope you will too!) extend a helping hand to the Gibbon Conservation Center located in Santa Clarita, California.
The Gibbon Conservation Center is a unique conservation, research, and educational establishment. Residing just south of the Angeles National Forest sits a 10-acre property that over 40 gibbons call home. The center is the only institution in the entire globe to house and breed all four genera of gibbon (Hoolock, Hylobates [Dwarf], Symphalangus [Siamang], Nomascus [Crested]). More specifically the center has successfully created and maintained breeding programs for 7 gibbon species and provides observational and non-invasive research opportunities for students and researchers across the globe. In addition, the center’s expert staff provides consulting services to other institutions (zoos, museums, governments agencies, and individual scientists) on identification of species and gibbon care in captivity. They also dedicate a portion of their time to assisting with gibbon rescue programs in Thailand, Taiwan, Vietnam, and Indonesia.
Gibbons are a distinct group of apes in the family Hylobatidae, naturally occurring in rainforests across Southeast, South, and East Asia. Their unique form and vocalizations stand out amongst other ape species. Gibbons are part of a special group called lesser or small apes, differing from the great apes (orangutans, chimpanzees, bonobos, and gorillas) mainly in their smaller size and lower rate of sexual dimorphism. There are 19 distinct species of gibbon, the rarest being the Hainan Gibbon (Nomascus hainanus) which is also coincidentally the rarest mammal on eart with only 25 individuals left in the wild and zero in captivity. Gibbons are among the most endangered primates in the world (mostly due to habitat loss and degradation) and are relying on you to give their existence a chance in the future. Learn more about gibbons here >>
Although we were able to contribute to the Gibbon Conservation Center, they still need your help. With over 40 primate mouths to feed, the center has an exceptionally large monthly bill amounting to ~$15,000. If you can, please consider donating to help keep the center afloat while we all brave these strange and stressful circumstances. The Gibbon Conservation Center is a leading organization in gibbon conservation and is integral to their survival.
Cover Photo: Marlow, a female Siamang Gibbon at the Gibbon Conservation Center